CEO 88-26 -- April 28, 1988
[…] However, Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, also prohibits a public employee from having any employment or contractual relationship which would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or which would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties. We are of the opinion that such a conflict would exist in this case. Section 112.312(6), Florida Statutes, defines "conflict of interest" as "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." When interpreting these provisions, we are required to examine